Preceptors & Library Services

As a St. Louis College of Pharmacy Preceptor, you have access to many of our library resources including databases, eBooks, and journals. 

When browsing our Databases you may notice certain databases have a red No Preceptor Access icon after the title. 

These databases are only available to full-time faculty, staff, and students and the vendors do not allow us to offer access to preceptors. If you try to log into these databases, you will receive the following message: 

Due to license restrictions, we cannot provide Preceptors with access to this resource. If you think you’ve received this message in error, please email library@uhsp.edu.

Databases:

eBooks:

As a Preceptor, you can access our eBooks, journals, and most of our databases. 

When viewing our Databases you may notice certain databases have a red No Preceptor Access label after the database title. 

Databases with this label do not allow us to offer access to our preceptor; access is only available to our full-time faculty, staff, and students. 

If you try to log into a database that does not offer preceptor access, you will receive the following message: 

Due to license restrictions, we cannot provide Preceptors with access to this resource. If you think you’ve received this message in error, please email library@uhsp.edu.

If you have any questions about your access please email us at Library@uhsp.edu. 

Databases that do not allow Preceptor access:

• Lexdrug
• Natural Medicines
• New York Times
• SciFinder-n
• UpToDate
• USP Compounding Compendium
• USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names
• USP Food Chemicals Codex Online 
• USP-NF